www.facebook.com/Community4SpringfieldCenterSouthRunPark/ and www.facebook.com/Foley4SpringfieldSeniorCenter

Class Listings: http://scwow.org/events-test/classes/ and  https://fairfaxstories.sharepoint.com/Pages/BWSSCWoWClasses.aspx

DOWNLOAD CURRENT REGISTRATION FORMS AT HTTP://SCWOW.ORG

    HTTP://SCWOW.ORG

    Registration Forms available for download at:  http://scwow.org/.   Registration Dates for 2018: Tuesday, January 23, 2018; April 24, 2018; July 24, 2018; October 9, 2018;

    Sessions Begin the Week Following the Official Registration Date.  Registration Location: Mott Community Center or Kings Park Library Meeting Room, 9000 Burke Lake Road.  Registration Time: 10AM – 12PM; Afterwards, at Pinn Center, 10225 Zion Drive.  Registration Fee – $5 for Fairfax County Residents; $10 for Non-Fairfax County Residents.  Line Dance YouTube Links.

    ——————————————————-

    BWSSCWoW’s Policy:  All classes will be canceled in the event of a school closure or delayed opening.    http://www.fcps.edu/news/emerg.shtml
    Washington Irving Middle School Floorplan:  IrvingMSFloorPlan150227.pdf

    ————————————————

    1.  YOGA – JANET GUZZANO, OAKS COMMUNITY CENTER, 5708 OAK LEATHER DRIVE:  TUESDAY 9:30-10:30AM; WEDNESDAY 10:30-11:30AM; THURSDAY 10:30-11:30AM

    2.  TAI-CHI – HEDI KAMAI/KRIS BRINKER, LANDING COMMUNITY CENTER, 6001 COVE LANDING ROAD: WEDNESDAY 1-2PM AND 2:15-3:15PM.

    3. ZUMBA – GAIL BROWNE, CONNOR’S PEST SERVICE, 5408 PORT ROYAL ROAD, SPRINGFIELD 22151:  TUESDAY 12:30-1:30PM; THURSDAY 11AM-12PM.

    4. LINE DANCE – CATHY BYON, POHICK REGIONAL LIBRARY: THURSDAY, 10AM – 12PM; IRVING MIDDLE SCHOOL, SATURDAY 10AM – 12PM;

    5. INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING – VARIOUS INSTRUCTORS; WEST SPRINGFIELD POLICE STATION – FRIDAY 10AM – 12PM

    6. LINE DANCE – SUSIE THOMAS, DURGA TEMPLE, 8400 DURGA PLACE, TUESDAY 10AM-12PM; FRIDAY, 10AM – 12PM;

    7. BEGINNER LINE DANCE – MARILU UBAS, POHICK REGIONAL LIBRARY, THURSDAY 12PM – 2PM;
    INTERMEDIATE LINE DANCE – Marilu Ubas, POHICK Regional Library, THURSDAY 2PM – 4PM

    8. HULA DANCE – CAROL TAKAFUJI, EKOJI BUDDHIST TEMPLE, 6500 LAKEHAVEN LANE, WEDNESDAY, 10AM – 11:30AM.

    9. BALLROOM DANCING – ADAM WHITLEY, LITTLE RIVER GLEN SENIOR CENTER, 4001 BARKER COURT, TUESDAY, 2:30PM – 4PM.

    10. SELF-DEFENSE – JIM HARRISON, COMMONS COMMUNITY CENTER, 5701 ROBERTS PARKWAY, 12:15 – 1:45PM.

    11. QIGONG – CAROL RITTER, OAKS COMMUNITY CENTER, 5708 OAK LEATHER DRIVE, THURSDAY, 1-2PM.

    12. WALKING CLUB – JERRY CANTOR, 703-342-8852, walkingseniors@gmail.com MONDAY, THURSDAY, SATURDAY 8AM; LAKE ROYAL LAKESIDE ENTRANCE.

    13. BOOK CLUB – CORAZON SANDOVAL FOLEY (corazonfoley@yahoo.com)  MONTHLY MEETINGS

    14. MAHJONG GROUP – PINN CENTER, 10225 ZION DRIVE – 10:30AM – 1:30PM.

    15. TRIPS AND 80+ LUNCHES AND POTLUCK PARTIES – CORAZON FOLEY (corazonfoley@yahoo.com)

    16. LOCAL HISTORY – CORAZON FOLEY (corazonfoley@yahoo.com)

    17. SCRAPBOOKING – JANET RAMOS, PINN CENTER, 10225 ZION DRIVE, THURSDAYS 12-2PM.