www.facebook.com/Community4SpringfieldCenterSouthRunPark/ and www.facebook.com/Foley4SpringfieldSeniorCenter

Class Listings: http://scwow.org/events-test/classes/ and  https://fairfaxstories.sharepoint.com/Pages/BWSSCWoWClasses.aspx

Registration Forms available for download at:  http://scwow.org/.   Registration Dates for 2017: Monday January 23; Tuesday April 25, 2017; Tuesday July 25, 2017; Tuesday, October 3, 2017.

Sessions Begin the Week Following the Official Registration Date.  Registration Location:  Kings Park Library Meeting Room, 9000 Burke Lake Road.  Registration Time: 10AM – 12PM; Afterwards, at Pinn Center, 10225 Zion Drive.  Registration Fee – $5 for Fairfax County Residents; $10 for Non-Fairfax County Residents.  Line Dance YouTube Links.

——————————————————-

BWSSCWoW’s Policy:  All classes will be canceled in the event of a school closure or delayed opening.    http://www.fcps.edu/news/emerg.shtml
Washington Irving Middle School Floorplan:  IrvingMSFloorPlan150227.pdf

————————————————

1.  YOGA – JANET GUZZANO, OAKS COMMUNITY CENTER, 5708 OAK LEATHER DRIVE:  TUESDAY 9:30-10:30AM; WEDNESDAY 10:30-11:30AM; THURSDAY 10:30-11:30AM

2.  TAI-CHI – HEDI KAMAI/KRIS BRINKER, LANDING COMMUNITY CENTER, 6001 COVE LANDING ROAD: WEDNESDAY 1-2PM AND 2:15-3:15PM.

3. ZUMBA – GAIL BROWNE, CONNOR’S PEST SERVICE, 5408 PORT ROYAL ROAD, SPRINGFIELD 22151:  TUESDAY 12:30-1:30PM; THURSDAY 11AM-12PM.

4. LINE DANCE – CATHY BYON, POHICK REGIONAL LIBRARY: THURSDAY, 10AM – 12PM; IRVING MIDDLE SCHOOL, SATURDAY 10AM – 12PM;

5. INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCING – VARIOUS INSTRUCTORS; WEST SPRINGFIELD POLICE STATION – FRIDAY 10AM – 12PM

6. LINE DANCE – SUSIE THOMAS, DURGA TEMPLE, 8400 DURGA PLACE, TUESDAY 10AM-12PM; FRIDAY, 10AM – 12PM;

7. BEGINNER LINE DANCE – MARILU UBAS, POHICK REGIONAL LIBRARY, THURSDAY 12PM – 2PM;

8. HULA DANCE – CAROL TAKAFUJI, EKOJI BUDDHIST TEMPLE, 6500 LAKEHAVEN LANE, WEDNESDAY, 10AM – 11:30AM.

9. BALLROOM DANCING – ADAM WHITLEY, LITTLE RIVER GLEN SENIOR CENTER, 4001 BARKER COURT, TUESDAY, 2:30PM – 4PM.

10. SELF-DEFENSE – JIM HARRISON, COMMONS COMMUNITY CENTER, 5701 ROBERTS PARKWAY, 12:15 – 1:45PM.

11. QIGONG – CAROL RITTER, OAKS COMMUNITY CENTER, 5708 OAK LEATHER DRIVE, THURSDAY, 1-2PM.

12. WALKING CLUB – JERRY CANTOR, 703-342-8852, walkingseniors@gmail.com MONDAY, THURSDAY, SATURDAY 8AM; LAKE ROYAL LAKESIDE ENTRANCE.

13. BOOK CLUB – CORAZON SANDOVAL FOLEY (corazonfoley@yahoo.com)  MONTHLY MEETINGS

14. MAHJONG GROUP – PINN CENTER, 10225 ZION DRIVE – 10:30AM – 1:30PM.

15. TRIPS AND 80+ LUNCHES AND POTLUCK PARTIES – CORAZON FOLEY (corazonfoley@yahoo.com)

16. LOCAL HISTORY – CORAZON FOLEY (corazonfoley@yahoo.com)

17. SCRAPBOOKING – JANET RAMOS, PINN CENTER, 10225 ZION DRIVE, THURSDAYS 12-2PM.